Destinations

Shopping Cart

You have 0 items in your shopping cart. View Cart

Mail: info@samuipedia.com

Ask Us

Visa Run to Penang, Malaysia (3 days & 2 nights)


A visa run to Penang in Malaysia is required when your length of stay has nearly expired in your passport.

The Penang visa run is a popular alternative to the Kota Bharu visa run from Koh Samui, due to the quality shopping and night life that can be found during your stay, although the Thai consulate can be busy and a little stricter regarding paperwork. If you are confident in the paperwork you have with you, then this trip is certainly recommended.

Operates every Wednesday evening or morning and every Tuesday by plane FireFly (Itinerary and schedule by plane is different, please make the request and minimum booking 2 people).

The visa run operator is a transfer service to the Thai consulate of a neighboring country of Thailand. They hold no responsibility for your passport, your visa or entry rights to Thailand, or the documents required to do so. Please check with your nearest embassy for your rights to enter Thailand.

Please remember to bring extra money to pay for overstay charges (500 Baht per day up to a maximum fine of 20,000 Baht), snacks and drinks and anything else you think you might need.

Please remember to exchange your money into Malaysian Ringgits currency, as there are no places no do so on the way to Malaysia.


About Visas for Thailand


A visa is required to enter Thailand unless your country is covered by a visa exemption agreement. This information is meant for information purposes only and is not actively kept up to date with the latest changes to entry requirements.

You can either cross any Thai border by plane, foot, train or car. If you need a new visa, you must travel into another country and visit a Thai Embassy or consulate and apply for a new Tourist visa or Non-Immigrant visa (see also visa run to Kota Bharu).

Tourist visa

A tourist visa will be issued to applicants wishing to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes. You are not allowed to work or conduct business with a tourist visa.

A tourist visa can be used to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days or up to 60 days and can be extended by 30 days at the nearest Immigration office. Normally there is a fee to do this.

A tourist visa is needed when a person plans to stay in Thailand for tourism purposes longer than is allowed when entering under the visa exemption, or if a person is from a country that has no visa exemption agreements with Thailand.

Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.

Non Immigrant Visa

A foreigner applies for a non-immigrant visa when he/she wants to stay or work in Thailand.

Normally, a 90 days non-immigrant visa can be applied for from a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in your own country.

However, if foreigners wish to stay in Thailand for one year, two options are available:

1. You (the foreigner) can submit an application for a non-immigrant visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand then sent to the Immigration Bureau in Thailand.
2. Companies in Thailand wishing to employ a foreigner must submit an application to the Immigration Bureau.

Non Immigrant B visa

This is a business visa meant for those who are being employed by a Thai company or have their own company in Thailand.

Single, double and multiple entry visa are available.

After your trip to obtain a Non Immigrant B visa, every entry in to Thailand you receive a 90 day stamp and before that expires you must leave Thailand (or pay overstay charges). 1 day visa runs to Malaysia or Myanmar are available for those who have double or multiple entry visas.

Required documents for the visa application:

  • Application form filled in block letters.
  • 2 passport photographs.
  • 1 copy of passport.
  • Company registration papers of the company employing you.
  • A letter or contract of employment.
  • Evidence of tax payments by the company.
  • Single entry: application form for work permit.
  • Multiple entry: Copies of the first 3 pages of your work permit (work permit must be valid for at least 6 more months).

Non Immigrant O visa

This visa is meant for those who:

Are at least 50 years old and can prove a pension or monthly income from outside Thailand (Thai bank book would be the best).
You are married to an foreigner who holds a Non Immigrant B visa
You are the father or mother of a Thai child.

Single, double and multiple entry visa are available.

After your trip to obtain a Non Immigrant O visa, every entry in to Thailand you receive a 90 day stamp and before that expires you must leave Thailand (or pay overstay charges). 1 day visa runs to Malaysia or Myanmar are available for those who have double or multiple entry visas.

Required documents for the visa application:

  • Application form filled in block letters.
  • 2 passport photographs.
  • 1 copy of passport.
  • Certificate of marriage OR
  • Birth certificate of your child OR
  • If you are 50 years or older and receive pension: certificate of pension (probably bank book with at least 400,000 Baht and money movements


The Visa Run Service Route



What's Included in the Visa Run?


  • Transfer from a collection point in Koh Samui to Nathon ferry pier and return to that collection point.
  • Ferry tickets.
  • Accommodation for 1 night in a hotel (shared) and breakfast.
  • You are fully insured during your visa run.
  • A guide will be with you to help you.


What's Not Included in Your Visa Run?


  • Food is not included on your visa run
  • Overstay fees (500 Baht per day up to a maximum fine of 20,000 Baht)


Visa Run to Penang Itinerary


FYI – Important – Visa Run to Penang Schedule has changed (3 days – 3 nights):

  • The Regular Departure is on Monday and sometime on Sunday.
  • The number of the visa issued by the Thai Consulate in Penang is limited per day.
  • The space is limited. The booking is 2-3 weeks in advance directly to our tour office in Central Festival Address; http://www.samuipedia.com/contact/
TimeAgenda
Day 1
16:00-16:40Pick up from your appointed collection point in Koh Samui. Transfer to the office in Maenam.
16:40-17:15Check you have all documents and complete form to apply for visa.
17:15-18:00Transfer to the ferry pier in Nathon.
18:00-19:45The ferry leaves Koh Samui to go to Donsak.
19:45-02:00Depart to Sadao / Malaysia border (1hr break at Nakhon Si Tammarat)
05:00-05:30Stamp out of Thailand and in to Malaysia.
05:30-09:00 (Malaysian time)Travel to the Royal Thai Consulate in Penang.
09:00-10:00Submit your visa application.
10:00Go to the hotel. The rest of the day is free time to do as you please.
Day 2
08:00-10:30Enjoy breakfast at the hotel.
10:30-11:00Collect your passport and visa from the Royal Thai Consulate.
11:00-12:30Leave for the Thailand / Malaysian border.
12:30-13:00Stamp out of Malaysia and in to Thailand with your new visa.
13:00-18:00Travel to Donsak for the ferry back to Koh Samui (1hr lunch break).
18:00-19:45The ferry leaves Donsak to go to Koh Samui.
19:45-20:30The minibus will take you back to your collection point in Koh Samui.


What to Bring


  • Thai Baht for your visa application, Hat Yai & any snacks you might want to buy
  • Malaysia Ringgits for shopping in Malaysia
  • Personal entertainment, e.g. magazines, music, iPad, etc – it’s a long day
  • Change of clothes and toiletries


Book Your Visa Run to Penang, Malaysia


For the best, most up-to-date price, please complete the form below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible: