Destinations

Shopping Cart

You have 0 items in your shopping cart. View Cart

Call us: 077-413-660 | Mail: info@samuipedia.com

Privacy

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

Introduction & General Terms

Samuipedia is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to external websites owned and operated by third parties. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who are we?

Samuipedia Ltd is a registered company in the UK & Thailand. We are a booking agent for services available in Thailand and have offices located in London and Koh Samui.

What information we will collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

By submitting your details, you enable the Samuipedia to provide you with the services you select.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in your shopping basket; prevent fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: a href=”http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html” title=”Google Privacy Policy”>http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our advertisers / payment services providers may also send you cookies.

We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DART cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ or by using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. However, these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block All Cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

How will we use your personal information?

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website
  • Send you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
  • Keep the website secure and prevent fraud
  • Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service).

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers Paypal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling
  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including Thailand) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password [and other login details] confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  • The payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
  • The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact us via email or post.

Steve
A professional PADI & BSAC trained scuba diver with over 8 years experience living & working in Koh Samui, Thailand.

Weather Forecast

Chance of a Thunderstorm
Wednesday 05/24 40%
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Thunderstorms likely early. Low 27C.
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Tomorrow 05/25 50%
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Partly cloudy in the morning followed by scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. High 31C. Winds SW at 10 to 15 km/h. Chance of rain 50%.
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Friday 05/26 40%
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Mostly cloudy early. Scattered thunderstorms developing later in the day. High near 30C. Winds SW at 10 to 15 km/h. Chance of rain 40%.
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Saturday 05/27 40%
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Mixed clouds and sun with scattered thunderstorms. High around 30C. Winds SW at 10 to 15 km/h. Chance of rain 40%.
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Sunday 05/28 50%
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Variable clouds with scattered thunderstorms. High around 30C. Winds SW at 10 to 15 km/h. Chance of rain 50%.
0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Email -- 0 Flares ×